Cemeteries by State

Tuskegee Airman Burials

Vietnam SOG Burials

About DixieStones

Contact Us

Home


Greenwood Cemetery
Birmingham Alabama


click for full size image
Greenwood Cemetery is located near the Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport at the intersection of Aviation Avenue and Messer Airport Highway. Over the years the cemetery has also been known as the Woodlawn Colored Cemetery or Union Cemetery. The cemetery was established about 1890 and is still in use. The cemetery has suffered a great deal of neglect and vandalism over the years.

This is the final resting place of three of the four victims of the Sixteenth Street Baptist Church bombing of 1963 in Birmingham. The information concerning these three young ladies can be found on Find-A-Grave. Their names are Addie Mae Collins, Carole Rosamond Robertson and Cynthia Dionne Wesley.

This transcription covers only the military related stones in the cemetery. It includes five graves of men killed in action during the Vietnam War and the grave of one man who died of wounds from combat during the Korean War. This transcription was completed in 2014. It is true and accurate to the best of my ability and training.


ADAMS, Louis; b. Mar 18, 1890 d. Aug 18, 1968, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW1

ALLEN, Eddie James; b. Sep 10, 1932 d. Aug 22, 1967, Sergeant First Class, U. S. Army, Company A, 12th Cavalry, 1st Cavalry Division, (Air Mobile), Vietnam, Purple Heart Medal, (Killed in Action, Binh Dinh, South Vietnam, Vietnam Memorial Panel 25E, Line 27)

AMISON, Mitchell; b. Apr 20, 1919 d. Dec 20, 1973, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on Jun 13, 1941, discharged Dec 30, 1945. Residing in Sumter County, AL)

ANDERSON, Mack; b. Aug 16, 1934 d. Mar 30, 1980, U. S. Air Force, Korea

ANDERSON, Sam Jr.; b. Sep 24, 1925 d. Dec 28, 1980, Sergeant, U. S. Marine Corps, WW2

ANDREWS, Samuel Jr.; b. Feb 19, 1935 d. Apr 25, 1971, Specialist Third Class, U. S. Army, Korea

AUSTIN, Albert; b. d., Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW1, (Stone damaged)

BAILEY, Luther; b. Nov 27, 1892 d. Oct 26, 1945, Cook, Ser. 2648814, U. S. Army, WW1, (Assigned Company A, Development Battalion #2, service Apr 02, 1918-Feb 17, 1919)

BALLARD, Claude; b. Feb 16, 1908 d. Mar 21, 1950, Private, (U. S. Army), 3557 Service Unit, WW2

BANKHEAD, Early; b. (Nov 27, 1896) d. Jun 04, 1932, (s/o Rafe Bankhead), Private, (U. S. Army), Company K, 366th Infantry, 92nd Division, (Native of Mississippi)

BANKS, Albert; b. Sep 27, 1929 d. Feb 06, 1985, Private, U. S. Army, Korea

BATES, David; b. 1913 d. 1979, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2, (Social Security Death Database gives date of birth as Sep 07, 1914 and date of death as Apr, 1979)

BATTS, Hillard; b. (Jan 22), 1920 d. (Aug 18), 1981, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Jun 06, 1942)

BELL, Acie Lee; b. (Dec 11), 1943 d. (Mar), 1976, Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army, Vietnam

BELTON, George; b. (Jan 08), 1912 d. (Jan), 1975, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on May 08, 1941. Residing in Jefferson County, AL)

BERRY, Cheat; b. Apr 15, 1918 d. Oct 07, 1976, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on Aug 08, 1941. Residing in Jefferson County, AL)

BERRY, Jim; b. Nov 13, 1910 d. Jul 31, 1979, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on Dec 12, 1940. Residing in Jefferson County, AL)

BERRY, John Lee; b. Oct 12, 1922 d. Oct 07, 1978, Corporal, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Dec 04, 1942. Residing in Jefferson County, AL)

BETTS, Josephus Jr.; b. (Dec 21, 1892) d. Feb 04, 1940, Private, U. S. Army, (Company B, Reserve Training Battalion 2, Camp Gordon, GA, Sep 03, 1918-Dec 12, 1918), (Native of Mississippi)

BISHOP, Herman; b. Aug 08, 1918 d. Mar 30, 1981, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army on Nov 14, 1942, discharged Apr 14, 1943)

BLACK, William; b. Mar 05, 1891 d. Apr 03, 1955, Private, (U. S. Army), 312 Aux RMT Depot Quartermaster Corps, WW1

BLACKBURN, William W.; b. 1919 d. 1981, Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Camp Shelby, MS on Sep 10, 1942. Resided in Hinds County, MS) (Native of Mississippi)

BLACKUS, Leander (Grey); b. Jun 30, 1895 d. Oct 24, 1949, (s/o John G. Blackus), Corporal, (Ser. 2-710-876), U. S. Army, WW1, Battery B, 351 Field Artillery, 88th Division, (Native of Pennsylvania), (Service dates May 04, 1918-Mar 05, 1919), (WW1 Draft Registration indicates he resided in Philadelphia, PA)

BLUE, Lincoln Sr.; b. 1907 d. (Jun 04), 1974, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on Jan 30, 1944. Resided in Jefferson County, AL), (Native of Mississippi)

BOZEMAN, Lindsey; b. Mar 12, (1898) d. Oct 30, 1976, Private, U. S. Army Air Corps, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Oct 10, 1942) (Editor’s Note: Stone has some missing data. Date of Birth of Mar 12, 1898 is from Social Security Death Database.)

BRAY, James; b. d., Corporal, U. S. Army (Stone has sank into the ground)

BROCK, Frederick J.; b. Mar 18, 1945 d. Aug 17, 1975, Private, U. S. Army

BROCK, Milton Maurice; b. Nov 12, 1951 d. Nov 19, 1976, Private, U. S. Army

BROWN, Andrew; b. Sep 01, 1911 d. Oct 09, 1983, Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2, (Social Security Death Database gives date of birth as Sep 01, 1908), (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Camp Shelby, MS on Aug 07, 1942. Resided in Yazoo County, MS), (Native of Mississippi)

BROWN, Charles; b. (Apr 10), 1924 d. (Jan 13), 1975, Private, U. S. Army, (WW2), (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on May 20, 1943, Residing in Jefferson County, AL, service dates May 20, 1943-Dec 12, 1945)

BROWN, Lucius T.; b. Aug 24, 1918 d. Dec 26, 1975, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Mar 26, 1943. Resided in Jefferson County, AL), (Native of Georgia)

BROWNING, Prime Jr.; b. Jul 17, 1925 d. Jun 09, 1970, Steward’s Mate Second Class, U. S. Naval Reserves, WW2, (Service dates Oct 05, 1943-Apr 18, 1946)

CAIN, James Wesley; b. May 12, 1918 d. Aug 02, 1971, Ships Serviceman Third Class, Ser. 948-73-19, U. S. Navy, WW2

CAIN, John C.; b. Jul 04, 1899 d. Jan 27, 1972, (s/o Washington Cain), (Native of Georgia), Private, U. S. Army, WW1

CANADA, James; b. Aug 02, 1893 d. Nov 26, 1981, Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (WW1 Draft Registration Card completed on Jun 05, 1917 indicates he resided in Jefferson County, AL, date of birth used Aug 22, 1893)

CANADA, Will; b. May 22, 1902 d. May 13, 1978, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Oct 17, 1942 and discharged on Jul 06, 1943)

CANDIDATE, Willie; b. Apr 30, 1898 d. May 27, 1979, Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (Inducted into the U. S. Army at Montgomery , AL on Sep 27, 1918. Resided in Montgomery County, AL)

CANTY, John Henry; b. Nov 11, 1924 d. Jun 09, 1980, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Feb 17, 1943. Resided in Lowndes County, AL)

CARTER, Charlie E.; b. Sep 18, 1889 d. Aug 30, 1981, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

CARTER, Edward; b. (Jun 06), 1920 d. (May 16), 1978, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service dates Jul 07, 1943-Mar 14, 1946)

CAVER, Rev. (William) J.; b. Jul 10, 1851 d. Oct 15, 1910

CHAMBERS, Theo; b. (Apr 10), 1927 d. (Mar 18), 1977, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army Air Corps at Lowry Field, Denver, CO on Dec 22, 1945. Resided in Jefferson County, AL)

CHAPMAN, Gillespie; b. Mar 06, 1895 d. Nov 11, 1967, (s/o Charlie Chapman), Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (WW1 Draft Registration completed Jun 05, 1917 indicates he resided in Calhoun County, AL)

CHESHIER,Andrew Jr.; b. Jul 12, 1922 d. Jul 10, 1975, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Jan 11, 1943. Resided in Jefferson County, AL)

CLARK, John; b. (Aug 22), 1894 d. (Jan), 1975, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW1

CLEVELAND, Johnnie A. Sr.; b. Sep 16, 1923 d. Aug 23, 1981, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

COFIELD, Augusta; b. Apr 11, 1896 d. Dec 11, 1970, Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (Oct 09, 1917-Apr 05, 1918)

COLVIN, Willie G.; b. (Jul 12), 1906 d. (Jul 01), 1975, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service Dates: Sep 04, 1942-Nov 01, 1945, enlisted at Fort Benning, GA)

COOK, Walter F.; b. Aug 01, 1919 d. Apr 25, 1974, (s/o Sam Cook), Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Feb 20, 1945)

COOPER, Ricky Jerome; b. Dec 15, 1955 d. Jan 16, 1974, Private First Class, U. S. Marine Corps, Vietnam

COTTON, Harry (Lee); b. Jan 07, 1907 d. Feb 22, 1966, (s/o George Cotton), Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Jun 10, 1942)

CRAIG, William Henry; b. Feb 14, 1949 d. May 30, 1979, Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army, Vietnam

CRAWFORD, James A. Sr.; b. Sep 07, 1908 d. Feb 03, 1972, (s/o General Crawford), Seaman First Class, U. S. Navy, WW2

CREIGHTON, Frantz O’Neal; b. Sep 25, 1934 d. Jan 09, 1983, U. S. Air Force

CRENSHAW, Nathan; b. Sep 04, 1935 d. Jul 01, 1977, Airman Second Class, U. S. Air Force

CREWS, Robert; b. Sep 04, 1908 d. Oct 04, 1948, Private, Ser. 36-953-194, U. S. Army, Company B, 35th Engineer Training Battalion, WW2, (Mar 09-1944-Aug 29, 1944),(This stone is broken into several pieces)

CUNNINGHAM, Eugene; b. Jul 04, 1918 d. Mar 20, 1968, (s/o Johnson Cunningham), Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Jun 05, 1944)

DANDRIDGE, Charles (Edward); b. Jun 07, 1946 d. May 05, 1968, (s/o James L. Dandridge), Private First Class, U. S. Army, Vietnam

DANDRIDGE, James L.; b. Apr 20, 1925 d. Nov 27, 1977, Corporal, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Aug 10, 1943)

DANIEL, Jim; b. Jun 01, 1894 d. Dec 18, 1963, (s/o Frank Daniel), Private, U. S. Army, WW1

DANIELS, Jack; b. Jan 05, 1912 d. Feb 21, 1980, U. S. Navy

DANZY, Everet E.; b. Jun 20, 1894 d. Apr 20, 1973, Private First Class, U. S. Army, (WW1 Draft Registration Card completed Jun 05, 1917 indicates he resided in Jefferson County, AL)

DAVIS, Henry; b. Apr 09, 1887 d. Aug 16, 1950, Private, 814th Pioneer Infantry, U. S. Army, WW1

DAVIS, Howard M.; b. (Apr 15), 1914 d. (Aug), 1976, Staff Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort George G. Meade, MD on Feb 03, 1942), (Native of Pennsylvania)

DAVIS, Luke; b. Jul 08, 1893 d. Jun 07, 1965, Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (WW1 Draft Registration Card completed on Jun 05, 1917 indicates he resided at that time in Tuscaloosa County, AL)

DAVIS, Solomon; b. Mar 25, 1890 d. Jul 17, 1968, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

DENNIS, Charlie; b. Mar 25, 1926 d. Mar 08, 1983, (Steward’s Mate Second Class), (Ser. 933-63-37). U. S. Navy, WW2, (Service Dates: May 24, 1944-Mar 25, 1946)

DEYAMPERT, Tom; b. Jan 10, 1901 d. Aug 19, 1966, Private, 44th Company, 157th Depot Brigade, U. S. Army, WW1

DORSEY, Connie B.; b. (Jul 1909) d. Oct 01, 1971, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on Dec 06, 1943)

DOSS, Milton; b. Jun 19, 1929 d. Aug 14, 1982, (s/o Ed Doss), Private First Class, U. S. Army, Korea, (Service Dates: Oct 06, 1952-Sep 10, 1954)

DRAPER, Bryant; b. Jun 03, 1936 d. Sep 01, 1966, (s/o John L. Dawson), Private First Class, U. S. Army, Korea

EDWARDS, Cliff; b. Jul 17, 1898 d. Jan 13, 1971, (s/o Sam Edwards), Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (Service Dates: Oct 29, 1917-Jan 25, 1918) (Year of birth given in WW1 Draft Registration is Jul 17, 1894, Place of Birth, Prattville, Autauga County, AL) (Year of birth given to the Veteran’s Administration is Jul 17, 1896, SS# 418-01-4828) (Social Security Administration gives date of birth as Jun 17, 1894, SS# 418-01-4828)

EDWARDS, Silas; b. Jan 20, 1894 d. Jun 30, 1968, Private, (U.S. Army), Company C, 814 Pioneer Infantry, WW1

EIRBY, Carlton; b. Mar 24, 1921 d. Jan 13, 1978, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Veteran’s Administration gives date of birth as Mar 24, 1925, service dates: Oct 29, 1942-Nov 20, 1945, SS# 417-20-9782))

ELLINGTON, Ben Jr.; b. Apr 11, 1907 d. Feb 04, 1974, (s/o Ben Ellington Sr.), Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service Dates: Apr 30, 1941-Jul 06, 1943, SS# 418-16-3495)

EVANS, Alfred A. Jr. Rev.; b. Sep 01, 1916 d. Jun 13, 1969, (s/o Alfred A. Evans Sr.)

EVANS, Ira Emmett; b. Nov 09, 1895 d. Jan 01, 1960, Sergeant, (U. S. Army), Company F, 802 Pioneer Infantry, WW1, (WW1 Draft Registration Card completed on Jun 05, 1917 gives his year of birth as 1896 and indicates he resided in Jefferson County, AL)

EVANS, Isaac J.; b. Mar 29, 1922 d. Dec 28, 1972, (s/o John Evans), Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Apr 01, 1943, Service Dates: Apr 08, 1943-Feb 26, 1946, SS# 418-12-0960)

EVANS, John Arthur; b. (Jan 23), 1954 d. (Jun), 1981, Corporal, U. S. Marine Corps, Vietnam

FEARIBY, (Mack) E. Rev.; b. Oct 07, 1892 d. Jul 02, 1970, (s/o George Feariby), (Native of Georgia), "Darling we miss thee."

FERGUSON, John (Henry); b. Nov 12, 1896 d. Oct 10, 1967, (s/o Green Ferguson), Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (WW1 Draft Registration Card completed Jun 05, 1918 indicates he resided in Jefferson County, AL)

FLENOURY, Epps; b. Feb 28, 1895 d. Jan 28, 1969, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

FRANKLIN, Benjamin Jr.; b. Jun 22, 1935 d. Jul 10, 1970, (s/o Benjamin Franklin Sr.), Specialist Third Class, U. S. Army

FREEMAN, Howard; b. Jul 19, 1921 d. Dec 14, 1976, Technician Fourth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service Dates: Sep 23, 1942-Nov 08, 1945, SS# 420-12-9676)

FREEMAN, Marcellus; b. Feb 05, 1908 d. Nov 23, 1968, Private, (U. S. Army), Headquarters Company, 93rd Infantry Division, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Oct 14, 1942)

GARDNER, Charlie Lewis (Jr.); b. (Jun 03, 1896) d. (May 12, 1967), (s/o Charles Louis Gardner Sr.), (Stone has sank into the ground) (WW1 Draft Registration Card completed Jun 05, 1917 indicates he resided in Jefferson County, AL, born in Dallas County, AL)

GASTON, Charlie; b. 1901 d. 1976, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Oct 15, 1942)

GAY, Charlie H.; b. Jan 27, 1916 d. Sep 19, 1970, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on Dec 02, 1941)

GEORGE, Clarence A.; b. Jul 09, 1924 d. Aug 31, 1981, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on Dec 15, 1943)

GOGGINS, Bonnie Jr.; b. Jul 07, 1921 d. Jun 27, 1972, (s/o Era Lee Goggins), Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Oct 15, 1942)

GORE, Tom Jr.; b. Jun 01, 1925 d. Mar 18, 1970, Storekeeper Third Class, U. S. Navy, WW2, Korea

GRACE, Hosea Lee; b. (May), 1931 d. (Jan 18), 1977, Sergeant, U. S. Army, Korea

GRADY, Zion; b. (May 10), 1919 d. (Feb 22), 1970, (s/o Charlie Grady), Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Camp Shelby, MS on Sep 15, 1942), (Native of Mississippi)

GRANT, James; b. Jul 04, 1888 d. Feb 02, 1971, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

GREEN, George; b. Oct 05, 1918 d. Jan 02, 1981, Private First Class, U. S. Army

GREEN, Johnnie; b. (c1900) d. Jun 15, 1919, (s/o Robert Green), Private, (U. S. Army), Company C, 365th Infantry, 92nd Division

GREEN, Osie; b. (Dec 29), 1925 d. (Nov 30), 1974, (s/o Arthur Green), Corporal, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service Dates: Jun 03, 1944-May 07, 1946, enlisted at Fort Benning, GA)

GREEN, Willie J.; b. Mar 03, 1934 d. Nov 11, 1982, Private First Class, U. S. Army, Korea

GROCE, Ezelle; b. 1917 d. 1976, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on Sep 30, 1943)

GRIGSBY, Willie; b. Sep 02, 1896 d. Jan 29, 1963, Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW1

HALE, Douglas W.; b. Aug 09, 1914 d. Jan 30, 1975, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Jun 08, 1942)

HALL, Oliver W. Sr.; b. Nov 25, 1918 d. Oct 14, 1982, (Steward’s Mate First Class), (Ser. 272-24-51), U. S. Navy, WW2, (Service on the USS Reina Mercedes IX-25, USS San Juan CL-54 and the USS St. George AV-16, enlisted Apr 12, 1939)

HAMMOND, Louis H.; b. Mar 15, 1893 d. Jan 02, 1968, Private, (U. S. Army), Company B, 548 Engineers, WW1

HAMMONDS, Rannie (or Ronnie); b. (Oct 10, 1903) 1902 d. (Oct 28), 1974, (s/o Abraham Hammonds), Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Nov 16, 1942)

HAMPTON, Daniel L.; b. 1920 d. 1974, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2

HARDY, A. G.; b. 1914 d. 1972, Private, U. S. Army Air Corps, WW2

HARGROVE, Joel; b. Jan 12, 1889 d. May 06, 1976, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

HARMON, Ernest Jr.; b. Aug 27, 1932 d. Feb 05, 1967, Private, 406th Engineer Battalion, U. S. Army

HARPER, Rassie; b. Sep 17, 1900 d. Jan 23, 1976, Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (WW1 Draft Registration Card indicates he resided in Bibb County, AL with a date of birth of Sep 16, 1895) (Social Security Death Database also gives a date of birth of Sep 16, 1895)

HARRIS, Jimmie; b. Nov 01, 1930 d. Feb 08, 1980, Corporal, U. S. Army, Korea

HARRIS, John A.; b. Sep 22, 1922 d. May 03, 1971, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2

HARRIS, Joseph I.; b. May 30, 1907 d. Mar 10, 1983, U. S. Army, WW2

HARRIS, Sam; b. Jun 16, 1893 d. Dec 04, 1966, Private First Class, Company L, 366th Infantry, WW1

HARRIS, Silas; b. May 30, 1895 d. Nov 27, 1966, Private First Class, (U. S. Army), Company A, 417th Reserve Labor Battalion, Quartermaster Corps, WW1

HARRIS, Winzer; b. Apr 26, 1912 d. Jun 22, 1945, Private, (U. S. Army), Ordnance Department, WW2

HARRISON, James E.; b. Oct 17, 1921 d. Feb 13, 1977, Private First Class, (U. S. Army), 4072 Quartermaster Service Company, WW2

HAWKINS, Rolland Lee; b. Apr 09, 1925 d. Jul 24, 1948, Seaman First Class, U. S. Naval Reserves, WW2

HAYES, (Eugene) Adolph Jr.; b. Oct 04, 1945 d. Aug 25, 1972, Private First Class, (Ser. 1152370), U. S. Marine Corps, Korea, (Editor’s Note: Date of Birth should be Oct 04, 1935. Hayes served with the 1st Marine Division), (Murdered at Walla Walla Prison, Washington State.)

HAYNES, Charlie; b. Oct 20, 1908 d. Dec 26, 1970, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

HAYNES, Robert Jr.; b. Dec 31, 1926 d. Dec 24, 1967, Steward’s Mate Third Class, U. S. Naval Reserves, WW2

HEADLEY, Alfonzey; b. Jan 21, 1896 d. Jan 31, 1949, Cook, 802nd Pioneer Infantry, U. S. Army, WW1

HENDERSON, John; b. Oct 18, 1907 d. Nov 30, 1983, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

HENDERSON, John; b. Jul 20, 1925 d. Aug 06, 1980, Staff Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2

HENDERSON, John W.; b. Feb 02, 1898 d. Dec 30, 1969, Private, (U. S. Army), 852 Company Transportation Corps, WW1

HENDERSON, Robert Jr.; b. 1926 d. 1979, Steward’s Mate First Class, U. S. Navy, WW2

HENDERSON, Sam; b. Jan 01, 1916 d. Jan 12, 1971, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

HILL, Armie; b. Feb 18, 1919 d. Dec 27, 1983, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

HINTON, Fred; b. Mar 25, 1908 d. Dec 03, 1978, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

HOBSON, Willie J.; b. Feb 17, 1917 d. May 27, 1967, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

HOLLIDAY, Bernard; b. Mar 09, 1943 d. Jul 01, 1968, Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army, Vietnam

HOLLINS, Carthaniel; b. Mar 03, 1921 d. Nov 12, 1967, Private, (U. S. Army), 127th Port Company TC, WW2

HOLLOWAY, Alfred Lee; b. May 22, 1941 d. Dec 07, 1983, U. S. Army

HOLMES, Zan; b. Dec 26, 1892 d. Jul 28, 1974, Private, U. S. Army

HOLT, Curtis Lee; b. 1927 d. 1984, Corporal, U. S. Army, WW2

HOWARD, Dave; b. Jun 13, 1896 d. Jan 25, 1972, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

HOWARD, Marshall H.; b. Nov 05, 1924 d. Sep 07, 1980, U. S. Army, WW2

HUNT, Daniel; b. Sep 05, 1905 d. Dec 08, 1970, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

IRWIN, Sam; b. d. Jan 15, 1936, Private, (Ser. 2170761), (U. S. Army), (Company M), 366th Infantry, 92nd Division, (Dec 12, 1917-Mar 21, 1919)

JACKSON, Grover J.; b. (May 24), 1918 d. (Nov), 1974, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

JACKSON, Henry; b. (no date) d. Jun 18, 1927, Private, (U. S. Army), 319 Labor Battalion

JACKSON, Mose; b. Oct 13, 1925 d. Nov 02, 1969, Steward’s Mate First Class, U. S. Naval Reserves, WW2

JACKSON, Richard; b. d. Dec 12, 1921, (s/o Ben Jackson), Private, (U. S. Army), 10th Cavalry

JAMES, Oliver Jr.; b. Feb 06, 1918 d. Oct 08, 1969, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

JEMISON, Malachi; b. Jul 15, 1892 d. Aug 04, 1968, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW1

JENKINS, Lovelace; b. Jan 08, 1925 d. Oct 17, 1970, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

JENKINS, Samuel; b. Dec 23, 1908 d. Sep 26, 1978, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

JENNINGS, Fred K.; b. Jan 11, 1894 d. Feb 16, 1940, (s/o Jim Jennings), Private, (Ser. 2561584), (U. S. Army), (Company D), 529th Engineers, (Mar 29, 1918-Jul 07, 1919), (WW1 Draft Registration Card indicated he resided in Coosa County, AL)

JOHNSON, Daisy V.; b. d. Jun 12, 1932, "Her Life an Ideal-Her Memory an Inspiration." "5th General President of W. H. & F Missionary Society, African M.E. Zion Church, 1920-1932."

JOHNSON, Eddie; b. Nov 27, 1942 d. Dec 12, 1970, Sergeant, U. S. Army, Vietnam

JOHNSON, Finnie; b. Feb 26, 1916 d. Sep 08, 1977, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

JOHNSON, Henry; b. Dec 25, 1915 d. May 25, 1970, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2

JOHNSON, James; b. Oct 16, 1928 d. Dec 23, 1975, Private First Class, U. S. Army, Korea

JOHNSON, James C.; b. Jul 04, 1912 d. Apr 05, 1979, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

JOHNSON, Joseph; b. Jan 25, 1892 d. Dec 01, 1965, Private, (U. S. Army), Company D, 310th Labor Battalion, Quartermaster Corps, WW1

JOHNSON, Monk J.; b. Jul 04, 1894 d. Sep 25, 1963, (s/o Kinner Johnson), Private, U. S. Army, (Stone has sank into the ground, birth and death dates from other sources)

JOHNSON, Wilbert; b. Feb 20, 1926 d. Jun 16, 1984, Seaman Second Class, U. S. Navy, WW2

JONES, Charley; b. Jun 02, 1899 d. Jan 01, 1948, Private, Engineers, U. S. Army, WW1

JONES, George W.; b. 1912 d. 1976, Technician Fourth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2

JONES, James Thomas; b. 1909 d. 1981, Corporal, U. S. Army, WW2

JONES, Robert; b. Mar 22, 1923 d. Oct 14, 1974, Private, U. S. Army

JONES, Will; b. 1899 d. 1984, U. S. Army

JONES, Will; b. (no date) d. Apr 02, 1937, Private, U. S. Army, (Company A, Reserve Training Battalion #2, Fort Gordon, GA, Jul 09, 1918-Oct 26, 1918)

JORDAN, Henry Edward; b. Jan 12, 1921 d. Oct 19, 1981, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2

LAURELL, Manuel Jr.; b. Mar 08, 1948 d. Feb 14, 1972, Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army, Vietnam

LEE, George; b. Dec 04, 1927 d. Aug 22, 1982, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

KELLEY, Will; b. d., Private, U. S. Army, (Stone has sank into the ground)

KENNEDY, Walter B.; b. 1892 d. 1975, Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW1

KING, Lottery; b. Jan 01, 1903 d. Jan 15, 1979, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

KNOTT, Book; b. Feb 29, 1895 d. Mar 29, 1964, Private, (U. S. Army), Company D, 528 Engineers, WW1

KNOTT, Sun; b. Feb 05, 1897 d. Feb 24, 1979, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

LATHAM, John Benjamin; b. (Jun 29) 1913 d. (Sep) 1975, Technical Sergeant, (U. S. Army Air Corps), WW2, U. S. Air Force, Korea, Vietnam

LEWIS, John; b. Oct 14, 1891 d. Feb 15, 1967, Private, Company K, 366th Infantry, WW1

MABRY, Hannah; b. Oct 15, 1842 d. Sep 17, 1905

MALLORY, Santon Jr.; b. Sep 14, 1923 d. Oct 22, 1967, Seaman, U. S. Naval Reserves, WW2

MARCUS, O. C. Jr.; b. Feb 01, 1928 d. Jan 04, 1952, Korea, (Died of Wounds), Purple Heart Medal

MARTIN, John H.; b. 1910 d. 1977, Private, U. S. Marine Corps, WW2

MATTHEWS, Dennis; b. Jun 01, 1896 d. Mar 23, 1966, Private First Class, 54th Company, 157th Depot Brigade, U. S. Army, WW1

MAY, Harvey; b. Dec 20, 1892 d. Mar 08, 1971, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

MAYE, Arthur; b. Sep 15, 1930 d. Apr 06, 1967, Private, U. S. Army

MAYE, Richard; b. Feb 15, 1926 d. Jan 05, 1967, U. S. Naval Reserves, Korea

MCCONICO, Colly; b. Apr 18, 1927 d. Dec 18, 1978, (s/o Obediah McConico), U. S. Coast Guard, Korea

MCGEE, Yancy; b. (Aug 24, 1897) d. Feb 10, 1938, Private, (U. S. Army), (41st Company, 11th Receiving Battalion, 157 Depot Brigade)

MCKINNEY, Prince A.; b. Jul 21, 1939 d. Oct 26, 1972, Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army

MCKINZIE, John J.; b. Nov 24, 1916 d. Nov 17, 1981, Corporal, U. S. Marine Corps, WW2

MCKNIGHT, Virgil; b. (Sep 26, 1893) d. Jan 23, 1940, (s/o Will McKnight), Private, (U. S. Army), 157th Depot Brigade

MCMILLON, Sam Jr.; b. Aug 03, 1925 d. May 23, 1974, Steward’s Mate First Class, Ser. 418227578, U. S. Navy, (Served Dec 20, 1943-Jan 16, 1946 on the Battleship USS Wisconsin BB-64)

MEALING, Woodrow; b. Mar 02, 1919 d. Nov 07, 1974, Corporal, U. S. Army

MEDLOCK, Byrd; b. Jul 18, 1889 d. Apr 03, 1971, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

MELSON, Charles Louis; b. Feb 07, 1912 d. Jun 29, 1967, Corporal, (U. S. Army), 3130 Quartermaster Service Company, WW2

MILLER, Glenn A.; b. Dec 12, 1942 d. May 05, 1968, Airman Second Class, U. S. Air Force

MITCHELL, James; b. May 20, 1920 d. Dec 07, 1981, Corporal, U. S. Army, WW2

MOBLEY, Harry; b. Oct 05, 1894 d. May 27, 1970, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Native of Mississippi)

MOON, Dennis; b. (May 23, 1911) d. (19 Dec 1963), Corporal, 3135 Quartermaster Service Company, U. S. Army, WW1, (Service dates Oct 19, 1943-Oct 31, 1945)

MOORE, Clarence Lee; b. Mar 05, 1956 d. May 14, 1980, Storekeeper Seaman Apprentice, U. S. Navy

MOORE, Claude; b. Sep 14, 1907 d. Nov 23, 1974, Private, U. S. Army

MOORE, Henry; b. Aug 11, 1906 d. Nov 27, 1974, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

MOORE, Isiah; b. (Oct 24, 1894) d. Sep 12, 1931, Private, (U. S. Army), Reserve Labor Battalion, Quartermaster Corps

MOORE, James (Edward); b. May 16, 1889 d. Feb 08, 1944, Private, (U. S. Army), 157 Depot Brigade

MOORE, Oscar L.; b. Mar 30, 1948 d. Sep 11, 1974, Private, U. S. Army, Vietnam

MOORE, Rayfield; b. Jul 15, 1923 d. May 06, 1973, Ships Cook Third Class, U. S. Navy, (WW2), (May 04, 1943-Feb 20, 1946)

MORRIS, Henry; b. 1895 d. 1974, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (WW1 Draft Registration Card indicates he resided in Jefferson County, AL, Date of Birth Jul 11, 1891) (Alabama death records indicate he died on Jun 30, 1974) (Social Security death records indicate date of birth as Jul 11, 1890)

MURRELL, Johnnie; b. Dec 23, 1896 d. Jan 08, 1981, U. S. Army, WW1

NANCE, Frank; b. Mar 19, 1917 d. Feb 07, 1981, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

NELSON, Arthur Lee; b. Sep 20, 1932 d. Nov 02, 1973, Airman Second Class, U. S. Air Force, Korea

NELSON, Niki Angella; b. Oct 10, 1960 d. Jul 13, 1878

NEWSOME, Rochester; b. (May 6) 1920 d. (Sep) 1977, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service dates Oct 8, 1942-20 Mar 1944), (Enlisted at Fort Benning, GA on Oct 08, 1942)

OLIVER, Hillard; b. 1886 d. 1975, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

OLIVER, Temple; b. Jun 06, 1897 d. Aug 30, 1971, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

ORR, Carroll; b. Dec 06, 1915 d. Feb 13, 1980, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

PALMEER, Wiley Jr.; b. Jun 25, 1925 d. May 25, 1972, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

PARKER, Dallas Jr.; b. Nov 02, 1955 d. May 28, 1980, Private, U. S. Army, Vietnam

PARKER, Rev. Julian; b. (1871) d. Feb 12, 1931, (s/o Washington George Parker)

PARKS, Ollis (Brown); b. Aug 01, 1890 d. Mar 11, 1967, (s/o Jim Parks), Corporal, U. S. Army, WW1

PERDUE, Curtis Darryl; b. Sep 05, 1959 d. Aug 04, 1979, Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army

PERRY, Artie F.; b. May 20, 1912 d. Apr 05, 1973, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

PHIFFER, Robert L.; b. Sep 15, 1914 d. Jul 21, 1983, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

POGUE, Woodrow; b. Jun 12, 1916 d. Feb 20, 1951, Boatswains Mate Second Class, U. S. Naval Reserves, WW2

POOLE, Charlie; b. d., Private, (U. S. Army), Company C, 528 Engineers, (Editor’s Note: The bottom of this stone is buried in the ground)

POOLE, James; b. Mar 25, 1910 d. Mar 02, 1970, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

POWELL, Fred; b. Mar 02, 1917 d. Jul 22, 1981, Corporal, U. S. Army, WW2

POWELL, Tyrone; b. (Jan 13), 1945 d. (Dec), 1977, Private, U. S. Army, Vietnam

PRINCE, Henry Jr.; b. Sep 30, 1931 d. Sep 21, 1979, Corporal, U. S. Army, Korea

PURDOM, William Elbert; b. Feb 24, 1927 d. Aug 21, 1975, Seaman Second Class, (Ser. 273-15-11), U. S. Navy, WW2, (Served on the USS City of Dalhart (IX-156), an unclassified miscellaneous cargo ship which was used as a mobile barracks for Navy Construction units at Guam)

RADFORD, George; b. Feb 25, 1925 d. Apr 20, 1968, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

RADFORD, Thomas M.; b. Oct 05, 1918 d. Apr 04, 1977, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

RAGLAND, Rev. Fountain Gage; b. Dec 25, 1854 d. Jun 04, 1935, "Beloved Husband and Father."

RANDALL, Simon; b. Aug 11, 1947 d. Apr 22, 1968, Private First Class, U. S. Marine Corps, Vietnam, (Killed in Action, Thua Thien, South Vietnam), (Vietnam Memorial Panel 51E-Line 33), Purple Heart Medal

REMBERT, Leven; b. Mar 04, 1902 d. Apr 12, 1977, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

REYNOLDS, James Jr.; b. Sep 28, 1910 d. Jan 09, 1978, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

RHODES, Crockett; b. Jul 04, 1896 d. Dec 15, 1945, Private, 187th Depot Brigade, U. S. Army, WW1, (WW1 Draft Registration Card completed Jun 05, 1917 indicates he resided in Jefferson County, AL but was born in Tennessee, Date of Birth given Jul 04, 1895)

RHODES, Edward Lee; b. Sep 22, 1910 d. Dec 03, 1979, Technician Fourth Class, U. S. Army, WW2

RICE, Leavy H.; b. Sep 14, 1903 d. Sep 30, 1971, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

RICHARDSON, Virgil; b. Dec 25, 1894 d. Mar 28, 1961, Private, U. S. Army, Company C, 553 Service Battalion, Engineer Corps, WW1

ROBERTS, John O.; b. Jun 17, 1906 d. Jul 10, 1976, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

ROBERSON, Henry; b. Mar 15, 1897 d. Feb 20, 1971, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

ROBERTSON, Jimmie; b. Sep 27, 1931 d. May 26, 1985, Private First Class, U. S. Army, Korea

ROBINSON, Charlie; b. Apr 09, 1921 d. May 20, 1984, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

ROBINSON, Mack; b. Apr 18, 1891 d. Jan 20, 1947, Private, 304th Stevedore Regiment, U. S. Army, WW1

ROBINSON, Michael E.; b. (Oct 01), 1952 d. (Dec 25), 1973, Aviation Electronics Technician Airman, U. S. Navy, Vietnam

ROBINSON, Robert L.; b. Sep 17, 1919 d. Apr 29, 1981, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

ROBINSON, Simon; b. Jan 01, 1892 d. Sep 18, 1972, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

RODGERS, Benjamin Harrison; b. Jul 09, 1913 d. Jan 14, 1966, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

ROSS, Henry; b. Jan 16, 1896 d. Sep 22, 1968, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

ROSS, Robert Lee; b. Oct 19, 1917 d. Oct 27, 1969, Seaman First Class, U. S. Naval Reserves, WW2

ROSSER, Reuben; b. Dec 31, 1896 d. Jun 11, 1969, Private, 157th Depot Brigade, U. S. Army, WW1

RUTLEDGE, La Pugh Jr.; b. Nov 10, 1925 d. Sep 12, 1965, Staff Sergeant, (U. S. Army), 440 Port Company TC, WW2, (Enlisted at Fort Benning, GA on Oct 11, 1944)

RUTLEDGE, La Pugh Sr.; b. (Apr 26, 1904) d. Jan 10, 1975, "Founder of Jones Valley Barber Shop"

SANDERS, Walter Jr.; b. (Jun 10), 1949 d. (Jun), 1982, Private First Class, U. S. Army, Vietnam

SANDERS, William; b. May 30, 1954 d. Jun 30, 1974, Private First Class, U. S. Army

SCOTT, Walter; b. Sep 24, 1922 d. Mar 17, 1973, Private First Class, U. S. Army

SEALS, Willie; b. Feb 29, 1912 d. Oct 08, 1979, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

SHEPPERD, Tobe; b. Oct 09, 1923 d. Jun 28, 1973, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

SILMON, Sid; b. Feb 07, 1924 d. Oct 16, 1972, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

SMEDLEY, Miles; b. May 25, 1897 d. Jun 15, 1972, (s/o Sim Smedley), Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (WW1 Draft Registration Card indicates he resided in St. Clair County, AL with a date of birth of May 27, 1896) (Social Security Death Database also indicates a date of birth of May 27, 1896)

SMILEY, Earnest Jr.; b. Jan 20, 1948 d. Apr 11, 1974, Private, U. S. Army, Vietnam

SMITH, Carryville W.; b. Oct 25, 1919 d. Dec 30, 1974, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

SMITH, Charlie; b. Feb 06, 1894 d. Jun 10, 1968, Private, (U. S. Army), 55 Company, 2nd Development Battalion, 157 Depot Brigade, WW1

SMITH, Jackson; b. Mar 04, 1890 d. Oct 14, 1955, Private First Class, (U. S. Army), Company C, 366th Infantry, WW1

SMITH, Willie; b. Mar 22, 1910 d. Jun 09, 1966, Technician Fourth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2

SOUTHERLAND, John R.; b. May 22, 1911 d. Dec 07, 1970, Private, U. S. Army, WW2

STEELE, William Lewis; b. Jul 27, 1949 d. Sep 07, 1983, Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army, Vietnam

STEPHENS, Alex; b. (Mar 22) 1918 d. (Mar 7) 1980, Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service dates Apr 04, 1942-Dec 07, 1945)

STEPHENS, Otis Jr.; b. Jun 19, 1927 d. Sep 23, 1973, (s/o Otis Stephens Sr.), Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted at Sheppard Field, Wichita Falls, TX on Dec 19, 1945)

STEWART, Phillip M.; b. Jul 23, 1913 d. Sep 09, 1969, (s/o Matt W. Stewart), Technician Fifth Grade, 3423 Quartermaster Truck Company, WW2

STINSON, James; b. (Jul 2) 1902 d. (May 30) 1977, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service dates Dec 11, 1942-Jul 6, 1943)

STRIBBLING, Gwyman; b. Oct 13, 1950 d. Aug 09, 1969, Private First Class, U. S. Marine Corps, Company A, 1st Battalion, 1st Marines, 1 Marine Division, Vietnam) (Killed in Action, Quang Nam, South Vietnam) (Vietnam Memorial Panel 20W-Line 120) Bronze Star Medal, Purple Heart Medal

STRINGER, Nathaniel; b. Jan 15, 1922 d. Jan 08, 1970, (s/o Otto Stringer), Private, U. S. Army, (Enlisted at Fort Benning, GA on Jan 8, 1943)

TARRANCE, Willie Jr.; b. (Mar 6) 1916 d. (Feb 10) 1977, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted at Fort Benning, GA on Mar 31, 1943), (Note: VA records give his date of birth as 1915 while SS records give it as 1916))

TATE, Pleas; b. (Dec 25, 1891) d. (May 24, 1936), (s/o Clem Tate), Private, (Ser. 2169532), (U. S. Army), 163 Depot Brigade and Company G, 366th Infantry Division, 92nd Division) (Native of Mississippi), (WW1 Draft Registration Card indicates he resided in Pickens County, AL)

TELL, Joe; b. (Dec 25) 1898 d. (Feb 7) 1976, Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (Service dates Sep 26, 1918-Dec 26, 1918)

THOMAS, Amos; b. May 06, 1913 d. May 16, 1973, (s/o Claude Cleveland Thomas), Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service dates Sep 9, 1942-Dec 23, 1946)

THOMAS, Archester; b. Apr 07, 1912 d. Oct 21, 1975, Staff Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2

THOMAS, Edward; b. Feb 20, 1920 d. Apr 24, 1979, Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service dates Oct 4, 1941-Dec 11, 1945)

THOMPSON, Theatrice; b. 1905 d. 1977, U. S. Army

THORNTON, James Edward; b. Nov 25, 1912 d. Sep 23, 1966, Storekeeper Third Class, U. S. Naval Reserves, WW2

TILLMAN, James; b. Nov 18, 1912 d. Jan 26, 1972, (s/o Ed Tillman), Private, U. S. Army, WW2

TOLBERT, Robert; b. Oct 20, 1894 d. Jun 07, 1966, (s/o John Tolbert), Private, Company D, 421st Reserve Labor Battalion, Quartermaster Corps, U. S. Army, WW1

TOWNS, Anthony; b. Mar 01, 1947 d. Oct 26, 1973, Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army, Vietnam, (Service dates; Jun 10, 1965-Jan 29, 1970)

TOYER, Lee Arthur; b. Apr 03, 1947 d. Oct 21, 1967, Corporal, Company C, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Division, U. S. Marine Corps, Vietnam, Purple Heart Medal, (Killed in Action, Vietnam Memorial Panel 28E-Line 47)

TUCKER, Edwin L.; b. Jul 24, 1957 d. Jul 03, 1970, Private, U. S. Army, Vietnam

WALLACE, Eddie; b. 1918 d. 1977, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted at Fort Benning, GA on Nov 12, 1942)

WALLACE, Frank; b. (Apr 19), 1923 d. (Dec 28), 1979, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Feb 17, 1923)

WALTON, K. C.; b. Oct 14, 1928 d. Apr 02, 1983, Sergeant, U. S. Army, Korea

WASHINGTON, William Franklin; b. Jun 13, 1947 d. Jun 01, 1968, Specialist Fourth Class, (U. S. Army, Company B, 3rd Battalion, 60th Infantry, 9th Infantry Division, Vietnam, (Killed in Action, Go Cong, South Vietnam, Purple Heart Medal) (Vietnam Memorial Panel 61W-Line 8)

WATKINS, Roosevelt; b. Sep 05, 1930 d. Mar 03, 1974, Private, U. S. Army, Korea

WATSON, Herbert; b. Jan 25, 1906 d. Oct 14, 1970, Technician Fifth Grade, (U. S. Army), 3526 Quartermaster Truck Company, WW2

WATSON, Oner; b. Jul 02, 1896 d. May 26, 1969, Private, U. S. Army, WW1

WEAVER, George E.; b. (Feb 23) 1900 d. (Nov 27) 1978, Private, U. S. Army, WW1, (Service dates Oct 1, 1918-Dec 19, 1918)

WEEKS, Harrison; b. Apr 28, 1892 d. Nov 14, 1963, (s/o Andrew Weeks), Private First Class, Company A, 528th Engineering Service Battalion, U. S. Army, WW1

WESTLEY, John; b. Mar 09, 1888 d. Jul 20, 1960, Private, (Ser. 3612338), Company B, 433rd Labor Battalion, Quartermaster Corps, U. S. Army, WW1, (Service dates Jul 31, 1918-Jan 15, 1919)

WHITE, Albert Jr.; b. Mar 10, 1945 d. Mar 03, 1977, Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army, Vietnam

WHITE, Joseph E.; b. Mar 04, 1949 d. Apr 23, 1972, (s/o Joseph White), Seaman First Class, U. S. Navy, Vietnam

WHITE, Willie Jr.; b. Jan 23, 1934 d. Dec 29, 1978, Staff Sergeant, U. S. Army, Korea

WILDER, Lonnie; b. May 19, 1927 d. Aug 17, 1982, Private First Class, U. S. Army, WW2

WILLIAMS, Alfred; b. Jan 29, 1924 d. May 24, 1948, Private First Class, 4409th Quartermaster Service Company, U. S. Army, WW2

WILLIAMS, Archie L.; b. Nov 27, 1916 d. Nov 27, 1970, Corporal, U. S. Army Air Corps, 42nd Base Unit, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort Benning, GA on Jun 12, 1945)

WILLIAMS, Esaw; b. Aug 12, 1903 d. Jul 02, 1970, (s/o Esaw Williams), Master Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2, (Service dates Jan 6, 1926-Jul 31, 1947)

WILLIAMS, James E.; b. (Nov 09), 1919 d. (Oct), 1980, Sergeant, U. S. Army, WW2

WILLIAMS, Joe; b. Dec 01, 1894 d. Nov 25, 1967, Private, (U. S. Army), Company D, 315 Service Battalion, Quartermaster Corps, WW1

WILLIAMS, Paul; b. Mar 27, 1885 d. Oct 09, 1950, Private First Class, Quartermaster Corps, (U. S. Army), WW1

WILLIS, Sam; b. Aug 29, 1889 d. Mar 08, 1960, Private First Class, (Ser. 4272813), U. S. Army, WW1, (Utilities Detachment, Quartermaster Corps, Camp Humphreys, VA), (Service dates from Aug 05, 1918-Jul 17, 1919)

WILSON, Square; b. Aug 18, 1889 d. Jul 28, 1965, Private, U. S. Army, Student Training Corps, WW1, (WW1 Draft Registration indicates he resided in Jefferson County, AL with date of birth Sep 16, 1890) (Social Security Death Database indicates a day of birth of Apr 16, 1891)

WORTHY, Jack; b. Oct 28, 1914 d. Apr 09, 1975, Private, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted at Fort McClellan, AL and served from Dec 13, 1943-May 23, 1946)

WRIGHT, Lowell Albert; b. Apr 09, 1928 d. Jun 21, 1984, (s/o Archie Milton Wright), Sergeant First Class, U. S. Army, Korea

WRIGHT, Madison Jr.; b. Jul 07, 1932 d. Jul 13, 1976, (s/o Madison Wright Sr.), Private, U. S. Army, Korea

WYNN, Ernest; b. Aug 12, 1916 d. Mar 14, 1974, Apprentice Seaman, U. S. Navy, WW2

YOUNG, Joe; b. Jan 12, 1916 d. Sep 28, 1978, U. S. Army, WW2, (Enlisted in the U. S. Army at Fort McClellan, AL on Mar 17, 1941)

YOUNG, Joseph; b. (Feb 25), 1919 d. (Nov), 1974, Technician Fifth Grade, U. S. Army, WW2

YOUNG, Willie S.; b. Jan 03, 1939 d. (Apr, 1984), Specialist Fourth Class, U. S. Army, (Editor’s Note: The bottom of this stone has sunk into the ground)

ZEIGLER, Hubert Jr.; b. Jul 05, 1931 d. Jan 30, 1983, (s/o Hubert Zeigler Sr.), Private, U. S. Army, Korea, (Service dates from Oct 06, 1952-Sep 10, 1954)

This listing is displayed in the following categories:
States » Alabama » Jefferson County



Search Transcribed Cemeteries by State View Tuskegee Airman Burials

View Vietnam SOG Burials About DixieStones Cemetery Transcription Library

Contact Dixie Stones Cemetery Trancription Library

2008 DixieStones.net

Website Design by Wiregrass Advertising, Enterprise, Alabama 334-393-9099